Skip to content

Regular season · Final

Nets fall to Cavaliers 125–121

Sat, Oct 24, 7:30 PM ET · Rocket Arena, Cleveland · Attendance 19,432

Brooklyn Nets

Brooklyn

Nets

0-2

121

Cleveland Cavaliers

Cleveland

Cavaliers

1-1

125

Highlights

NETS at CAVALIERS | FULL GAME HIGHLIGHTS | October 24, 2026 · Video from the official NBA YouTube channel · Watch on YouTube

Recap

The Nets lost to the Cleveland Cavaliers 125–121 on the road at Rocket Arena. Michael Porter Jr. led Brooklyn with 28 points on 10-of-18 shooting, 4-of-9 from 3. Four Nets scored in double figures. Donovan Mitchell led Cleveland with 22 points on 7-of-15 shooting, 2-of-6 from 3. Cleveland won the second quarter 33–24. Brooklyn shot 40% from the field and 20-of-49 from 3; Cleveland shot 51%. Brooklyn's largest lead was 4 points. The Nets are 0-2.

Scoring by quarter

Scoring by quarter
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
BKN30242641121
CLE35332829125

Team stats

Team statistics
BKNStatisticCLE
39-98 (40%)Field goals40-79 (51%)
20-49 (41%)3-pointers16-38 (42%)
23-27 (85%)Free throws29-38 (76%)
48Rebounds45
18Offensive rebounds9
23Assists31
19Turnovers23
11Steals8
1Blocks10
30Points in the paint46
16Fast-break points9
23Points off turnovers19
4Largest lead22

Brooklyn scoring

Box score

Brooklyn Nets

Brooklyn Nets box score
StartersMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-
Julius RandleF35237-132-47-8650041+6
Michael Porter Jr.F332810-184-94-4914016+5
Day'Ron SharpeC2373-101-20-0811036+6
Keon EllisG2262-72-60-0212022-16
Egor DeminG31225-105-107-7460016+7
Bench
Josh MinottF942-40-20-0200011-4
Noah ClowneyF2041-61-31-2400111+2
Chaney JohnsonF27104-122-50-0532012-7
Moritz WagnerC1461-61-23-4410012-12
Mikel Brown Jr.G2083-102-60-02520230
Nolan TraoreG531-20-01-2200010-7
Danny WolfFDNP — coach's decision
Terance MannGDNP — coach's decision
Drake PowellGDNP — coach's decision
Ben SarafGDNP — coach's decision
Totals12139-9820-4923-27482311119

Cleveland Cavaliers

Cleveland Cavaliers box score
StartersMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-
Jarrett AllenC27217-81-16-8801233+3
Evan MobleyC35207-122-34-71042312-8
James HardenG33121-81-69-11870242-3
Donovan MitchellG35227-152-66-6541144+5
Peyton WatsonG31114-112-61-2341126-7
Bench
Mario HezonjaF2093-52-31-2511042+8
Sam MerrillG2172-41-32-2230003+7
Jaylon TysonG21156-123-70-0141024+7
Craig Porter Jr.G531-11-10-0110121+2
Tyrese ProctorG1152-31-20-0231011+6
Tristan EnarunaFDNP — coach's decision
Riley MinixFDNP — coach's decision
Thomas BryantCDNP — coach's decision
Meleek ThomasGDNP — coach's decision
Totals12540-7916-3829-38453181023

Source: ESPN box score, read live. Official stats can be corrected by the league after the game.

Explore more