Skip to content

Preseason · Final

Nets fall to Heat 144–128 (preseason)

Wed, Oct 14, 7:30 PM ET · Kaseya Center, Miami · Attendance 19,600

Brooklyn Nets

Brooklyn

Nets

3-1

128

Miami Heat

Miami

Heat

3-1

144

Recap

The Nets lost to the Miami Heat 144–128 on the road at Kaseya Center. Michael Porter Jr. led Brooklyn with 27 points on 9-of-17 shooting, 4-of-8 from 3. Seven Nets scored in double figures. Giannis Antetokounmpo led Miami with 20 points on 8-of-10 shooting. Brooklyn shot 44% from the field and 17-of-48 from 3; Miami shot 59%. Brooklyn's largest lead was 1 points. The Nets are 3-1 in the preseason.

Highlights are added here once the official video is posted, usually within a few hours of the final.

Scoring by quarter

Scoring by quarter
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
BKN29373725128
MIA35344332144

Team stats

Team statistics
BKNStatisticMIA
42-96 (44%)Field goals55-94 (59%)
17-48 (35%)3-pointers15-42 (36%)
27-32 (84%)Free throws19-29 (66%)
37Rebounds50
12Offensive rebounds14
28Assists32
13Turnovers15
12Steals7
3Blocks7
38Points in the paint62
6Fast-break points20
15Points off turnovers15
1Largest lead17

Brooklyn scoring

Box score

Brooklyn Nets

Brooklyn Nets box score
StartersMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-
Julius RandleF28154-130-47-8551032-19
Michael Porter Jr.F27279-174-85-6111011-8
Day'Ron SharpeC17115-81-30-0642115-4
Keon EllisG2400-70-50-0211103-5
Egor DeminG23175-124-73-43320210
Bench
Josh MinottF631-41-30-01000100
Grant NelsonF650-00-05-61000000
Noah ClowneyF2262-52-30-0721012-2
Danny WolfF1000-10-10-0200002-3
Chaney JohnsonF921-30-20-0020003-2
Moritz WagnerC22156-73-30-0320114-13
Drake PowellG600-10-00-01010010
Mikel Brown Jr.G18154-72-55-5332012-11
Nolan TraoreG22125-110-42-3251020-13
Joshua JeffersonFDNP — coach's decision
Tyler BilodeauFDNP — coach's decision
Ben HumrichousFDNP — coach's decision
Terance MannGDNP — coach's decision
Ben SarafGDNP — coach's decision
Totals12842-9617-4827-32372812313

Miami Heat

Miami Heat box score
StartersMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-
Giannis AntetokounmpoF24208-100-24-91591341+15
Andrew WigginsF22198-151-52-3611122+3
Nick RichardsC16114-60-03-5500122+3
Klay ThompsonG23125-102-70-01001220
Davion MitchellG24134-81-34-4242023-7
Bench
Bobby PortisF24125-82-30-0230003+9
Simone FontecchioF14114-53-40-0200002+4
Myron GardnerF821-20-10-0020012+4
Keshad JohnsonF883-50-12-2301020+4
Nikola JovicF2352-41-30-0570002+14
Kylor KelleyC621-10-00-02001020
Tim Hardaway Jr.G20144-102-84-6330001+8
Tre DonaldsonG621-20-10-03100010
Ryan ConwellG24135-83-40-0122001+23
Ian SchieffelinFDNP — coach's decision
Bam AdebayoCDNP — right groin tightness
Vladislav GoldinCDNP — coach's decision
Dru SmithGDNP — right calf strain
Gabe MadsenGDNP — coach's decision
Pelle LarssonGDNP — injury/illness
Bez MbengGDNP — coach's decision
Totals14455-9415-4219-2950327715

Source: ESPN box score, read live. Official stats can be corrected by the league after the game.

Explore more