Skip to content
BKNNext @ MIA · Wed, Oct 14, 7:30 PM ET

Preseason · Final

Nets beat Wizards 131–122 (preseason)

Mon, Oct 12, 7:00 PM ET · Capital One Arena, Washington · Attendance 8,033

Brooklyn Nets

Brooklyn

Nets

3-0

131

Washington Wizards

Washington

Wizards

2-1

122

Highlights

HIGHLIGHTS | Nets Stay Undefeated in Preseason with 131-119 Win Over Wizards · Video from the official Brooklyn Nets YouTube channel · Watch on YouTube

Recap

The Nets beat the Washington Wizards 131–122 on the road at Capital One Arena. Michael Porter Jr. led Brooklyn with 22 points on 8-of-13 shooting, 2-of-7 from 3. Six Nets scored in double figures. Kyshawn George led Washington with 21 points on 6-of-7 shooting, 3-of-3 from 3. Brooklyn won the third quarter 30–22. Brooklyn shot 57% from the field and 17-of-41 from 3; Washington shot 51%. Brooklyn's largest lead was 12 points. The Nets are 3-0 in the preseason.

Scoring by quarter

Scoring by quarter
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
BKN36373028131
WSH32402228122

Team stats

Team statistics
BKNStatisticWSH
46-81 (57%)Field goals39-77 (51%)
17-41 (41%)3-pointers17-36 (47%)
22-30 (73%)Free throws27-29 (93%)
31Rebounds33
9Offensive rebounds11
29Assists30
19Turnovers23
11Steals12
3Blocks3
50Points in the paint38
17Fast-break points16
26Points off turnovers29
12Largest lead6

Brooklyn scoring

Box score

Brooklyn Nets

Brooklyn Nets box score
StartersMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-
Julius RandleF23145-82-42-4491031-1
Michael Porter Jr.F24228-132-74-5402131+4
Day'Ron SharpeC2141-11-11-4233113+4
Keon EllisG21154-73-44-5100004+6
Egor DeminG2242-80-50-0031011-2
Bench
Josh MinottF762-40-12-2200101+1
Grant NelsonF994-51-20-0410032+1
Noah ClowneyF22155-84-61-1341000+5
Danny WolfF921-40-10-0110000+1
Chaney JohnsonF1642-30-10-0111010+10
Moritz WagnerC18134-80-35-6512013+4
Terance MannG931-21-10-0200012+1
Drake PowellG1031-21-10-0100003+6
Ben SarafG800-00-00-0040010+1
Nolan TraoreG20176-82-43-3120031+4
Tyler BilodeauFDNP — coach's decision
Ben HumrichousDNP — coach's decision
Totals13146-8117-4122-30312911319

Washington Wizards

Washington Wizards box score
StartersMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-
AJ DybantsaF25145-121-33-4431132+1
Kyshawn GeorgeF25216-73-36-6143004+3
Deandre AytonC2542-40-00-0740014-15
Alex SarrC2363-100-30-09000350
Trae YoungG28111-51-48-83111082-16
Bench
Justin ChampagnieF1673-71-30-0301002-9
Felix OkparaF1221-10-00-02001010
Reece BeekmanG751-10-03-3011011-1
Trevor KeelsG300-10-10-0100001-8
Tre MannG1231-31-20-00100010
Bub CarringtonG13143-53-45-6010020+3
Bilal CoulibalyG24197-113-52-2213101-4
Will RileyG731-11-10-0110010+1
Tre JohnsonG20135-93-70-00320110
Anthony DavisFDNP — coach's decision
Khris MiddletonFDNP — coach's decision
Anthony GillFDNP — coach's decision
Chris LivingstonFDNP — coach's decision
Tristan VukcevicFDNP — coach's decision
Alondes WilliamsGDNP — coach's decision
Jamir WatkinsGDNP — coach's decision
Totals12239-7717-3627-29333012323

Source: ESPN box score, read live. Official stats can be corrected by the league after the game.

Explore more